68 Mass. App. Ct. 668
[…] See Mass.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(2); DeLuca v. Boston Elev. Ry., 312 Mass. 495, 497 (1942); Wojcicki v. Caragher, supra at 215. The overwhelming evidence in favor of the plaintiffs leaves this element of rule 60(b)(2) unmet. We affirm the judge’s order denying a new trial for the Benistar defendants.

3. Assignment of cause of action to plaintiffs. Benistar complains that the judge was without authority, after entering judgment for the plaintiffs, to reach and apply any cause of action Benistar has against PaineWebber to the plaintiffs. We disagree. General Laws c. 223, § 86A, as amended through St. 2000, c. 159, § 278, provides for precisely such relief “[ujpon motion of the plaintiff at any time after entry of a judgment in his favor in the . . . superior court. . . but before the expiration of the time to appeal therefrom or, if an appeal is claimed, during the pendency thereof.”17 A cause of action is a “valuable interest vested in [the defendant] which can be reached and applied *679in a creditor’s suit.” Digney v. Blanchard, 229 Mass. 235, 239 (1918).