881 So. 2d 354
[…] ¶ 16. The crime of grand larceny carries a maximum of five years imprisonment. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-41 (Rev.2000). Considering Clay’s prior convictions for attempted rape in 1975 and for manslaughter in 1980, the judge conducted a proportionality review and sentenced Clay to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. “[A] trial court will not be held in error or held to have abused [its] discretion if the sentence imposed is within the limits fixed by statute.” Johnson v. State, 461 So.2d 1288, 1292 (Miss.1984) (citations omitted).

¶ 17. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-83 (Rev.2000), sentencing of habitual criminals to life imprisonment, reads as follows:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

(Emphasis added)

¶ 18. The prior convictions of Clay meet the requirements of this statute and we find that the trial judge did not go beyond the required sentencing. Therefore this Court finds the trial judge was correct in his sentencing and this issue is without merit.