732 N.W.2d 201
[…] The only apparent common thread in the over 300 repealed laws is that they involved dates in the past.2 The 1996 act did not explicitly indicate an intent to revive section 466.12; indeed, it did not express a substantive intent for any of the affected laws.

The school district relies on the repealer to advance the proposition that the immunity provisions of Minn.Stat. § 466.12 were revived and thus the personal injury actions at issue here were barred. Appellants argue that there was no revival of section 466.12. They contend that Minn. Stat. § 645.36 (1996), which states that “[w]hen a law is repealed which repealed a former law, the former law shall not thereby be revived, unless it is so specifically provided,” supports the conclusion that section 466.12 was not revived. Appellants propose that, for revival purposes, there is no meaningful difference between a law that has been repealed and one that has expired, and we agree.