732 N.W.2d 201
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary 604 (8th ed.2004). Subdivision 4 completely ended school district immunity under section 466.12. When the legislature creates a statutory suspension or exception to an existing law, it contemplates that the existing law will continue to operate with the exception or will remain ready to become effective upon removal of the suspension. This was not the case with section 466.12. The legislature allowed that section to expire and made no provision for revival.

*208The school district also argues that it would be improper to refuse to give effect to section 466.12 because it continues to appear in Minnesota Statutes. In support of this argument, the district cites Minn. Stat. § 3C.13 (2006): “Any volume of Minnesota Statutes, supplement to Minnesota Statutes, and Laws of Minnesota certified by the revisor according to section 3C.11, subdivision 1, is prima facie evidence of the statutes contained in it in all courts and proceedings.” Section 3C.13 does not limit this court to construing statutes as they are printed in Minnesota Statutes; it also instructs us to look to Laws of Minnesota as a prima facie source of the state’s statutes.