732 N.W.2d 201
[…] We agree that we must presume that the legislature generally knows what it is doing, but this presumption undermines as much as it supports the school district’s position. Applying the school district’s reasoning, we must presume that when the legislature enacted the repealer at issue, it acted with awareness of section 645.36 and that section’s logical implication that repealing *206a lapsed expiration provision does not revive the underlying law.

The school district contends that we may not apply section 645.36 because the 1996 act is unambiguous. “The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.” Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2006). “When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.” Id. If a statute is ambiguous, however, we look to other factors to determine legislative intent. Id.