78 Wash. 2d 623
[…] The objections filed by the contestants to final reports of the executor and administrator de bonis non were overruled.

When these orders were entered, the trial court had al*665ready entered its judgment which revoked and set aside the probate of Miss Reilly’s will of May 8, 1964, and further decreed that her will was null and void.

In this posture of the case RCW 11.24.050 was applicable. This statute provided:

If the probate be revoked or the will annulled, assessment of costs shall be in the discretion of the court. If the will be sustained, the court may assess the costs against the contestant, which costs may in the discretion of the court include a reasonable attorney’s fee.

Under the applicable decisions of this court applying this statute, such as In re Estate of Klein, 28 Wn.2d 456, 183 P.2d 518 (1947), the duty of the executor is to take all legitimate steps to uphold the testamentary instrument.