188 Conn. 565
[…] *567The hearing, which was rather brief, consisted of the testimony of two witnesses produced by the defendant and a statement by counsel for the defendant. The defendant’s application to be adjudged a youthful offender was denied. The defendant has appealed, claiming that the trial court abused its discretion.

It is the contention of the defendant that the language employed by the trial court in its oral decision “clearly exhibits” that the severity of the crimes was the sole criterion upon which its decision was based.

Insofar as it is relevant to this case, the applicable statute, § 54-76d (b), provides that “[u]pon the termination of such examinations, investigation and questioning, the court, in its discretion based on the severity of the crime, which shall also take into consideration . . . the results of the examinations, investigation and questioning, shall determine whether such defendant is eligible to be adjudged a youthful offender.”