99 Misc. 2d 194
[…] The previous training and experience of the candidates, and performance ratings where available, may be considered and given due weight as factors in determining the relative merit and fitness of candidates for promotion * * *

"4. Departmental and interdepartmental promotion lists. The state civil service department and municipal commissions may establish interdepartmental promotion lists which shall not be certified to a department until after the promotion eligible list for that department has been exhausted.” Subdivision 1 of section 61 of the Civil Service Law provides for the use of eligibile lists, and requires that "[a]ppointments and promotions shall be made from the eligibile list most nearly appropriate for the position to be filled.”

It is clear that the respondents have acted pursuant to the authority and discretion granted them by the above provisions of the Civil Service Law.