99 Misc. 2d 194
[…] This court does not agree.

*196DISCUSSION OF APPLICABLE LAW

Section 52 of the Civil Service Law authorizes the filling of vacancies by promotion examinations:

"1. * * * Except as provided in section fifty-one, vacancies in positions in the competitive class shall be filled, as far as practicable, by promotion from among persons holding competitive, class positions in a lower grade in the department in which the vacancy exists, provided that such lower grade positions are in direct line of promotions, as determined by the state civil service department or municipal commission; except that where the state civil service department or a municipal commission determines that it is impracticable or against the public interest to limit eligibility for promotion to persons holding lower grade positions in direct line of promotion, such department or commission may extend eligibility for promotion to persons holding competitive class positions in lower grades which the department or commission determines to be in related or collateral lines of promotion, or in any comparable positions in any other unit or units of governmental service and may prescribe minimum training and experience qualifications for eligibility for such promotion.

"2. Factors in promotion. Promotion shall be based on merit and fitness as determined by examination, due weight being given to seniority.