No. 92-CA-00151-SCT.
[…] In light of the fact that the right to appoint agents charged with the duty of enforcement of the laws is an executive function, and in light of the fact that Miss.Code Ann. § 21-8-9 vests the City Council of Greenwood with the right to exercise “legislative power” but not “executive power,” the Council cannot successfully argue that the general provisions of Section 21-15-25 and Section 21-23-3 give it the power to appoint the city attorney, city judge or city prosecutor. This conclusion is buttressed by Miss.Code Ann. § 21-8-27, which provides:
The members of the council shall not direct or dictate the appointment of any person to or his removal from office by the mayor or any department directors. Except for the purposes of inquiring or receiving information or advice, the council shall deal with the municipal departments and personnel solely through the mayor and no member of the council shall give orders to any subordinate of the municipality. The council shall have the power to investigate any part of the municipal government and for that purpose to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents and other evidence.
(Emphasis added). Miss.Code Ann. § 21-8-27 clearly prevents the city council from appointing anyone to fill the disputed positions. Likewise, this same statute prevents the city council from forcing a mayor or department head to hire or fire certain office holders or employees.