The appellant contends that the instrument under consideration is invalid because under our decisions, Speight v. Speight, 208 N.C. 132, 179 S.E. 461; Nixon v. Nixon, 215 N.C. 377, 1 S.E. 2d 828, and Woodard v. Clark, 236 N.C, 190, 72 S.E. 2d 433, a limitation over, after a life estate, in personal property is void. While we do not concede that these cases are controlling on the facts in this case, it is well to note that the restriction upon the right to create a remainder in personal property after a life estate by deed, or other, written instrument, has been eliminated by Section 1, Chapter 198 of the Session Laws of 1953, codified as G.S. 39-6.2, which reads as follows: “Any interest or estate in personal property which may be created by a last will and testament may also be created by a written instrument of transfer.”
In creating an inter vivos trust, the creator and the trustee may be one and the same person.