248 F. Supp. 502
[…] BENCON CONSTRUCTION CO., Inc., a corporation and The Aetna Casualty and Surety Company, a body corporate.

Civ. No. 15568.

United States District Court D. Maryland.

Dec. 28, 1965.

*503John W. Marcuse, Baltimore, Md., and Warren E. Magee and Thomas G. Laugh-lin, Washington, D. C., for plaintiff.

William A. Fisher, Jr., Baltimore, Md., and Alexander M. Heron, Washington, D. C., for defendants.

THOMSEN, Chief Judge.

This action under the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C.A. 270a et seq., was filed on May 18, 1963. Defendants have pleaded as a second defense that the claim is barred by section 270b, as amended in 1959, which now provides that “[N]o such suit shall be commenced after the expiration •of one year after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was supplied” by the use-plaintiff.

The parties agreed, and the Court ordered, that the issue raised by the second defense should be heard and decided separately, in advance, as permitted by Rule 42(b), F.R.Civ.P. Both sides offered testimony and other evidence.