248 F. Supp. 502
[…] Title Guaranty & Trust Co. of Scranton, Pa. v. Crane Company, 219 U.S. 24, 31 S.Ct. 140, 55 L.Ed. 72 (1910). This is particularly true since Taykinswell’s subcontract covered the “construction, maintenance and removal of such temporary haul roads as may be required”. The logs and pipe were furnished for the construction and maintenance of such roads. They had been delivered and put in place before April 24. Taykinswell did not maintain the roads after that date and did not remove them.1

Section 270b (a) provides that any person who has not been paid “ * * * before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was furnished or supplied by him for which claim is made, shall have the right to sue on such payment bond * * * ”. It further provides that any person not having a direct contractual relationship with the contractor shall have a right of action “ *' * * upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or performed the last of the labor or