835 S.W.2d 588
[…] There was also testimony introduced to show that the Coca Cola company at one time had placed metal statues on the highway at College Grove Elementary School in an effort to slow traffic.

In short, the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s conclusion that Williamson County did not own or control the traffic signs in question.

*591The remaining issue is whether either Williamson County or the Williamson County School Board is immune from suit under § 29-20-205 of the Governmental Tort Liability Act.

With respect to this issue, § 29-20-205 (1980) provides as follows:

Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury: (1) arises out of the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused. (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff argues that defendants were negligent in failing to create a special speed zone at College Grove Elementary School as provided for in T.C.A. § 55-8-152(e) (1988). The relevant statutory language states: