835 S.W.2d 588
[…] A judgment was duly entered dismissing plaintiffs’ suits and this appeal followed.

Although plaintiffs’ brief presents six issues for review, we perceive the dispositive issues to be: (1) Whether Williamson County is immune from suit pursuant to T.C.A. § 29-20-203, and (2) Whether Williamson County and the Williamson County School Board are immune from suit under T.C.A. § 29-20-205.

*590As to the first issue, T.C.A. § 29-20-203 (1991 Supp.) provides in pertinent part:

Immunity from suit of a governmental entity is removed for any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk, or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity. “Street” or “highway" includes traffic control devices thereon. (Emphasis added.)