835 S.W.2d 588
[…] With respect to this issue, § 29-20-205 (1980) provides as follows:

Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury: (1) arises out of the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused. (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff argues that defendants were negligent in failing to create a special speed zone at College Grove Elementary School as provided for in T.C.A. § 55-8-152(e) (1988). The relevant statutory language states:

(e) Counties and municipalities are authorized to establish special speed limits upon any highway or public road of this state within their jurisdiction, except at school entrances and exits to and from controlled access highways on the system of state highways, which is adjacent to school grounds that are devoted primarily to normal school day activity. Such speed limit shall be enacted based on an engineering investigation and shall not be less than fifteen (15) miles per hour and shall be in effect only when proper signs are posted with a warning flasher or flashers in operation.... (Emphasis added.)

The threshold question in resolving this issue is whether an act or failure to act with regard to creating a special speed zone for a school is a discretionary function under § 29-20-205.

The Governmental Tort Liability Act does not define “discretionary function.”