615 F. Supp. 299
[…] If the report was developed to fulfill part of the obligation to defend, it is consequently for a business transaction purpose.

Accordingly, the court finds that defendant, having a legitimate business need for the information, obtained the *305Equifax Report in connection with a business transaction involving a consumer, and therefore, pursuant to § 1681a(d) and § 1681b(3)(E), is a consumer report. See Beresh v. Retail Credit Co., Inc., 358 F.Supp. 260, 262 (C.D.Cal.1973).11

b. Violations of the FCRA

Plaintiff alleges violations of §§ 1681d(a) and (b) and § 1681q.

Section 1681d(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Disclosure of fact of preparation
(a) A person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigation consumer report on any consumer unless—
(1) it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made, and such disclosure (A) is made in writing, mailed, or otherwise delivered, to the consumer, not later than three days after the date on which the report was first requested, and (B) includes a statement informing the consumer of his right to request additional disclosures under subsection
(b) • • •

It is undisputed that defendant (a person) caused an investigative consumer report12 to be prepared concerning plaintiff (a consumer) and that defendant failed to disclose the fact of the report’s preparation to plaintiff. As a matter of law, the court finds that defendant violated § 1681d(a) of the Act.

Section 1681(d) provides:

Disclosure on request of nature and scope of investigation
(b) Any person who procures or causes to be prepared an investigative consumer report on any consumer shall, upon request made by the consumer within a reasonable period of time after the receipt by him of the disclosure required by subsection (a)(1) of this section, shall make a complete and accurate disclosure of the nature and scope of the investigation requested. This disclosure shall be made in a writing mailed, or otherwise delivered, to the consumer not later than five days after the date on which the request for such disclosure was received from the consumer or such report was first requested, whichever is the later.

It is undisputed that upon discovering the existence of the Equifax Report, and within a reasonable time thereafter, plaintiff made written requests to defendant for disclosure of the contents of the Report, which defendant repeatedly failed to do.