615 F. Supp. 299
[…] This disclosure shall be made in a writing mailed, or otherwise delivered, to the consumer not later than five days after the date on which the request for such disclosure was received from the consumer or such report was first requested, whichever is the later.

It is undisputed that upon discovering the existence of the Equifax Report, and within a reasonable time thereafter, plaintiff made written requests to defendant for disclosure of the contents of the Report, which defendant repeatedly failed to do. As a matter of law, therefore, the court finds that defendant violated § 1681d(b) of the Act.

Section 1681q provides:

*306 Obtaining information under false pretenses
Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.

There are no facts before the court which evidence plaintiffs allegation that defendant obtained the Equifax Report under false pretenses. Defendant, in fact, disclosed to Equifax on the report request form that the information was to be used to investigate an insurance claim.