Petitioner filed an application for accidental disability retirement under section 63 of the Retirement and Social Security Law on December 28, 1974 alleging an accident in the course of her employment occurring on July 19, 1971. The State Comptroller denied the application by determination dated August 19, 1976 affirming the hearing officer’s finding that the application was not filed within two years after petitioner first discontinued her service with the State. The sole issue in this proceeding is whether the application was timely filed. Section 63 of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides, in part, as follows: "However, in a case where a member is discontinued from service subsequent to the accident, either voluntarily or involuntarily, application may be made not later than two years after the member is first discontinued from service”. The two-year time limitation of section 63 of the *760Retirement and Social Security Law begins to run when an applicant is actually terminated from employment (Matter of O’Marah v Levitt, 35 NY2d 593).