Jean Claude NOEL, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] The unmistakable answer is he couldn’t. The trial judge fundamentally erred and the majority attempts to sanction a procedure which subverts the very essence of the Due Process Clause.
My opinion would be incomplete if it failed to recognize that trial courts already have complete authority and power to encourage and incentivize defendants to make restitution, without violating the Constitution. Trial judges who seek to assist victims in recovering restitution are not without viable options and indeed in most situations Florida law requires that restitution be ordered. See § 775.089(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for ... [djamage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense; and ... [djamage or loss related to the defendant’s criminal episode, unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution.”). A sentencing judge may employ one or more of the following eight techniques:
1. The sentencing judge can place the defendant on probation and require payment of restitution as a condition of that probation.