Jean Claude NOEL, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee.
[…] Stat. (2010). The current statute is a change from the pre-1995 version, under which the “trial court was affirmatively required to consider the defendant’s financial resources when imposing restitution.” Del Valle, 80 So.3d at 1006; see § 775.089(6), Fla. Stat. (1993).
The Florida Legislature permits judges to use the sentencing process to obtain restitution for crime victims. In 1974, the legislature passed a statute that explicitly allows a judge to mitigate a sentence where a defendant makes restitution. Ch. 74-125, Laws of Florida. For crimes “involving property,” section 921.185, Florida Statutes (2010), provides that a sentencing court has the discretion to “consider any degree of restitution a mitigation of the severity of an otherwise appropriate sentence.” (Emphasis added).