220 S.W.3d 154
[…] We affirm.

Appellant is an employee of Dreamer’s, a sexually-oriented business in Kennedale, Texas. No one under the age of eighteen is allowed on the premises, and Dreamer’s offers no on-premises entertainment. Instead, its customers may purchase videotapes and DVDs for off-premises viewing only. The State alleges that appellant sold two videotapes containing obscene materials to two different undercover police officers. Thereafter, appellant was charged with two counts of promoting obscenity.

Section 43.23 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, she “promotes or possesses with intent to promote any obscene material or obscene device.” 1