210 Ariz. 571 115 P.3d 611
[…] Lamar asserts, however, that the F.7.a aggravating factor cannot apply to him because he was not on authorized or unauthorized release from a state department of corrections when he murdered Jones. We agree with Lamar that the Federal Bureau of Prisons is not a state department of corrections, but we disagree with Lamar’s assertion that the F.7 factor does not apply to him.

¶ 15 The Department of Justice controls the Federal Bureau of Prisons. See Bureau of Prisons Act, eh. 274, 46 Stat. 325 (1930) (“there is hereby established in the Department of Justice a Bureau of Prisons”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4041 (Supp.2004) (“The Bureau of Prisons shall be in charge of a director appointed by and serving under the Attorney General.”); Moore v. Olson, 368 F.3d 757, 758 (7th Cir.2004) (“The Department of Justice ... operates the Federal Bureau of Prisons____”). The Department of Justice qualifies as a law enforcement agency. See, e.g., United States v.