419 F.3d 729
[…] The Housing-Authority is correct that, in the abstract, a reduction in the concentration of low income housing is a legitimate goal that has been recognized by Congress. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(d) (implementing the goal of reducing the concentration of low-income public housing by providing that replacement housing is permitted on-site following the demolition of obsolete housing “if the number of replacement public housing units is significantly fewer than the number of units demolished”) (emphasis added); id. at § 1437v (calling for “housing that will avoid or decrease the concentration of very low-income families”). However, the Housing Authority mischaracterizes the district court’s decision. The district court did not critique the general goal of deconcentration.