38 B.R. 829
[…] The only record of gas consumption is the monthly reading of the meter. Mrs. Lavonne Thombley, the assistant office supervisor at Atlanta Gas, testified that it would not be possible to produce an accurate bill without reading the meter.

The Court will now turn to Atlanta Gas’ contention that each of the three transfers may be applied by it to its most recent billings. If this contention is correct, the larger portion of the transfers would fall within the forty-five-day period after the debt was incurred and thus be protected. In support of its argument, Atlanta Gas cites O.C.G.A. § 13-4-42 (Michie 1982), which provides:

When a payment is made by a debtor to a creditor holding several demands against him, the debtor shall have the right to direct the claim to which it shall be appropriated. If the debtor fails to do so, the creditor shall have the right to appropriate the payment at his election. If neither party exercises the privilege, the law shall direct the application in such manner as shall be reasonable and equitable, both as to the parties and third persons, provided that, as a general rule, the oldest lien and the oldest item in an account shall be paid first, the presumption of law being that such is the intention of the parties.

Atlanta Gas argues that Debtor directed that certain amounts be credited to particular accounts, and that the payments thus appear to be intended to apply to the more recent billings.

Debtor’s June 5, 1981, $3,000.00 payment4 directed that $386.10 be applied to the crane division account.