221 W. Va. 506 655 S.E.2d 528
[…] Id.

The Mallamo Court also resolved the issue of the municipality’s immunity by citing West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2), as quoted above. This Court held “even if plaintiff were able to establish that [the chief] participated in a conspiracy to cover, up the shooting incident, a plain reading of W.Va.Code, 29-12A-4(e)(2) [1986] would, nevertheless, not impose liability on the Town of Rivesville.” Id. at 624, 477 S.E.2d at 533. The Court observed that West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2) [1986] provides for political subdivisions liability for injury “caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.” Id. “In that conspiracy is an intentional act, not a negligent one, the Town of Rivesville would not be hable for any intentional malfeasance on the part of [the chief].” Id.

IV. Conclusion