221 W. Va. 506 655 S.E.2d 528
[…] With these standards as guidance, we examine the assertions of the Appellants in this matter.

III. Discussion

The Appellants contend that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Officer Barnes and the City on the claims asserted by the Appellants. A pivotal foundational issue was raised by Officer Barnes and must be addressed prior to further discussion. Officer Barnes contends that the provisions of the West Virginia Governmental Toit Claims and Insurance Reform Act govern this matter. Specifically, with regard to Office *511Barnes, West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b) (1986) (Repl.Vol.2004) provides as follows:

An employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless one of the following applies:
(1) His or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities;
(2) His or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner, or
(3) Liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code.

W.Va.Code § 29-12A-5(b) (emphasis supplied). Thus, Officer Barnes, as an employee of the City, cannot be held liable for his alleged actions in this ease unless one of the specific conditions has been satisfied.

These statutory pronouncements were reiterated and examined by this Court in Beckley v. Crabtree, 189 W.Va. 94, 428 S.E.2d 317 (1993). Syllabus point one of Beckley provides a restatement of the statutory rule, as follows:

West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(b) provides that employees of political subdivisions are immune from personal tort liability unless “(1) [h]is or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) [h]is or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3) [liability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code.” See also Goines v. James, 189 W.Va. 634, 637, 433 S.E.2d 572, 575 (1993), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1057, 114 S.Ct. 721, 126 L.Ed.2d 686 (1994).