221 W. Va. 506 655 S.E.2d 528
[…] See also Goines v. James, 189 W.Va. 634, 637, 433 S.E.2d 572, 575 (1993), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 1057, 114 S.Ct. 721, 126 L.Ed.2d 686 (1994).

With respect to the immunity provisions potentially applicable to the Appellants’ claims against the City, West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(b)(l) (1986) (Repl.Vol.2004) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or proprietary function ....

W. Va.Code § 29-12A-4(b)(Z). However, potential liability is referenced in West Virginia

Code § 29-12A-4(e)(2), as follows: “Political subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment.” W.Va.Code § 29-12A-4(c)(2) (emphasis supplied). If, for example, a jury were to conclude that Officer Barnes acted negligently, within the scope of his employment, in handling matters related to Mr. Kelley or Mrs.