395 S.W.3d 488
[…] We review dismissals under CR 12.02(f) de novo, accepting as true the plaintiffs factual allegations and drawing all reasonable inferences in the plaintiffs favor. Gall v. Scroggy, 725 S.W.2d 867, 868-69 (Ky.App.1987); Pike v. George, 434 S.W.2d 626, 627 (Ky.1968) (“For the purpose of testing the sufficiency of the complaint the pleading must not be construed against the pleader and the allegations must be accepted as true.”).

III. Dram Shop Act

We first address whether Carruthers’ complaint stated a valid claim under the Dram Shop Act against the Appellees. Kentucky’s Dram Shop Act, KRS 413.241, provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The General Assembly finds and declares that the consumption of intoxicating beverages, rather than the serving, furnishing, or sale of such beverages, is the proximate cause of any injury, including death and property damage, inflicted by an intoxicated person upon himself or another person.
(2) [N]o person holding a permit under KRS 243.030, 243.040, 243.050, nor any agent, servant, or employee of the person, who'sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a person over the age for the lawful purchase thereof, shall be liable to that person or to any other person ... for any injury suffered off the premises ... because of the intoxication of the person to whom the intoxicating beverages-were sold or served, unless a reasonable person under the same or similar circumstances should know that the person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving.

KRS 413.241(1), (2).3

The parties first dispute the continuing validity of the Dram Shop Act following this Court’s recent opinion Taylor v. King, *492345 S.W.3d 237 (Ky.App.2010).