*106At the beginning of trial, defendant demurred to the indictment. ORS 135.630 provides in part:
[…] Instead, when a demurrer contends that the conduct alleged in the indictment took place outside the applicable period of limitation, the proper ground is stated in ORS 135.630(5): “That the accusatory instrument contains matter which, if true, would constitute a * * * legal bar to the action.” Where that ground is invoked, the demurrer must be entered at the time of arraignment or “at such other time as may be allowed to the defendant for that purpose.” ORS 135.610(1).