*106At the beginning of trial, defendant demurred to the indictment. ORS 135.630 provides in part:
[…] On January 25, 1990, defendant was charged in a twelve-count indictment with three counts of sodomy in the first degree, ORS 163.4051 (counts 1,2, and 3), three counts of rape in the first degree, ORS 163.3752 (counts 4, 5, and 6), and six counts of sexual abuse in the first degree, ORS 163.425 (1987)3 (counts 7 through 12). According to the indictment, all the crimes occurred between January 25, 1984, and November 27, 1989.
*106At the beginning of trial, defendant demurred to the indictment. ORS 135.630 provides in part:
“The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
* * * *
“(4) That the facts stated do not constitute an offense; [or]
“(5) That the accusatory instrument contains matter which, if true, would constitute a legal justification or excuse of the offense charged or other legal bar to the actionf.]”
The demurrer was based on defendant’s contention that all counts in the indictment alleged conduct taking place outside the applicable statute of limitations.