I. Background
[…] The motion was denied. On June 1, 1992, a jury convicted Defendant of both counts. Defendant made a Rule 29 motion for a judgment of acquittal on the same basis as his earlier motion. The district court granted that motion on November 9, 1992. The government timely appeals, joined by two amici, the Cellular Telecommunications Industry Association and the Communications Fraud Control Association, and challenges the district court’s interpretation of the statute.
II. Discussion
A. Issue on Appeal
We review de novo the district court’s interpretation of section 1029. United States v. Brannan, 898 F.2d 107, 109 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 833, 111 S.Ct. 100, 112 L.Ed.2d 71 (1990). That statute provides that “[wjhoever ... knowingly and with intent to defraud produces, uses or traffics in one or more counterfeit access devices” is guilty of an offense if it affects interstate commerce. 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(1). “Access device” is defined as “any card, plate, code, account number or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds (other than a transfer originated solely by paper instrument).” 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1). “‘[CJounterfeit access device’ means any access device that is counterfeit, fictitious, altered, or forged, or an identifiable component of an access device or a counterfeit access device.” 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(2).
The district court decided that Defendant’s handiwork did not constitute an “access device” within the meaning of the statute. The court explained its conclusion by stating that