delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] (West 1992)). In response, Rockford contends that, based upon the plain language of section 10.2 and the cases which have construed it, decisions of hospital peer review committees are absolutely immune from legal challenge.
In granting summary judgment, the trial court relied upon Card-well v. Rockford Memorial Hospital (1990), 136 Ill. 2d 271, which, according to the trial court, stands for the proposition that section 10.2 of the Hospital Act confers absolute immunity from any liability resulting from the acts, omissions, or decisions of a hospital peer review committee. Section 10.2 provides in pertinent part:
"Because the candid and conscientious evaluation of clinical practices is essential to the provision of adequate hospital care, it is the policy of this State to encourage peer review by health care providers. Therefore, no hospital and no individual who is a member, agent, or employee of a hospital, hospital medical staff, hospital administrative staff, or hospital governing board shall be liable for civil damages as a result of the acts, omissions, decisions, or any other conduct of a *** peer review committee, or any *761other committee whose purpose, directly or indirectly, is internal quality control ***.” 210 ILCS 85/10.2 (West 1992).
Courts construing the above section have held that it provides broad immunity from common-law actions for damages premised upon actions of peer review committees. (See, e.g., Cardwell v. Rockford Memorial Hospital Association (1989), 183 Ill.