559 F. Supp. 548
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A) an individual shall be considered to be “disabled” “if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months (or, in the case of a child under the age of 18, if he suffers from any medically determinable physical or mental impairment of comparable severity)-”

The regulation in 20 C.F.R. § 416.925 explains the purpose of the listing of impairments. They describe for each of the major body systems “impairments which are considered severe enough to prevent a person from doing any gainful activity.” This section of the regulation goes on to state: “Most of the listed impairments are permanent or expected to result in death, or a specific statement of duration is made.