623 F. App'x 995
[…] The PSOB Act’s implementing regulations provide that an “injury” means:

a traumatic physical wound (or a traumatized physical condition of the body) directly and proximately caused by external force (such as bullets, explosives, sharp instruments, blunt objects, or physical blows), chemicals, electricity, climatic conditions, infectious disease, radiation, virii, or bacteria, but does not include—
(1) Any occupational disease; or
(2) Any condition of the body caused or occasioned by stress or strain.

28 C.F.R. § 32.3. An “occupational disease” is “a disease (including an ailment or condition of the body) that routinely constitutes a special hazard in, or is commonly regarded as a concomitant of, an individual’s occupation.” Id. The implementing regulations further define “direct and proximate cause” as a “substantial factor.” Id.