I. Introduction
[…] (Stats. 2009, ch. 457, § 1, subd. (b), p. 4491.) This legislation does not, however, mandate counsel in every civil case, let alone every medical malpractice case. Instead, it encourages pro bono representation and requires, subject to funding, pilot programs in certain courts to appoint counsel to represent “low-income parties in civil matters involving critical issues affecting basic human needs.” (Legis. Counsel’s Dig., Assem. Bill No. 590 (2009-2010 Reg. Sess.); Stats. 2009, ch. 457.) Moreover, medical malpractice is not among the enumerated “needs.” (See Gov. Code, § 68651, subd. (b)(1) [cases for pilot would be “housing-related matters, domestic violence and civil harassment restraining orders, probate conservatorships, guardianships of the person, elder abuse, or actions by a parent to obtain sole legal or physical custody of a child”].) Thus, far from establishing a right to counsel for medical malpractice plaintiffs, the 2009 law illustrates just how significantly California law would need to change to recognize universal representation of civil litigants.