I. Introduction
[…] In sum, we conclude Chan’s due process argument — predicated on the assertion recoverable noneconomic damages are insufficient to cover reasonable attorney fees — cannot be reconciled with established constitutional principles.
*628E. Right to Jury Trial
Chan lastly contends the reduction of a damages award pursuant to MICRA’s noneconomic damages cap interferes with her right to trial by jury. (See Cal. Const., art. I, § 16 [“Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all . . . .”].)
In California, the right to a jury trial applies in any action in which the parties would have had the right to a jury trial under the common law as it existed in 1850, when the California Constitution was adopted. (People v.