54 Cal. App. 4th 1048
[…] Smith contends that other statutes and constitutional provisions demonstrate that the board of supervisors is precluded from passing laws that impinge on criminal investigations by the district attorney. He directs our attention to Penal Code section 684, section 25303, and article V, section 13 of the California Constitution.

Penal Code section 684 provides that criminal actions are to be prosecuted in the name of the People of the State of California. According to Smith, this makes the district attorney an officer of the state. Article V, section 13 of the California Constitution provides that “[t]he Attorney General shall have direct supervision over every district attorney ... in all matters pertaining to the duties of their respective offices . . . .” Section 25303, while providing that the board of supervisors will supervise the official conduct of county officers, affirms prosecutorial independence and states that the board shall *1057not “obstruct the investigative and prosecutorial function of the district attorney of a county.”