325 F. Supp. 223
[…] [emphasis supplied.]

Plaintiff acknowledges that defendants have and that he has not obtained use permits from the Secretary of Agriculture under 16 U.S.C. § 497, but plaintiff reads the last sentence of that section to say that plaintiff can conduct his ski school as a profit making venture at any ski area operated on Forest Service land without necessity for obtaining a use permit. Somehow plaintiff reasons that once defendants obtain a permit, that permit inures to plaintiff’s benefit. In arriving at this conclusion, Heath skips by the language of 16 U.S.C. § 551, which provides:

“The Secretary of Agriculture * * * may make such rules and regulations * * * as will insure the objects of such (forest) reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction; * * * ” [emphasis supplied.]

Nor, for some unclear reason, does plaintiff think that 36 C.F.R. § 261.11, Occupancy Trespasses, is applicable to him. That regulation says:

“The following acts are prohibited on national forests or other land under Forest Service control;
* * * * * *