567 A.2d 886
[…] The Court estimates that her income from all sources will be approximately one-third that of the Husband’s income from all sources. The Husband was awarded over seventy percent (70%) of the marital property and he, unlike the Wife, has substantial separate property.

The court therefore ordered appellant to pay Mrs. Tydings $154,872, or approximately two-thirds of the attorney’s fees, expert witness fees and costs incurred in her defense, less a credit of $50,000 for the sums paid pendente lite.

*889II.

D.C.Code § 16-911(a)(l) provides in part that “[djuring the pendency of an action for divorce ... the court may ... require the husband or wife to pay ... to the other spouse ... suit money, including counsel fees, to enable such other spouse to conduct the case_” As the trial court recognized, this court’s decisions have established

a two-step inquiry in cases in which a fee is awarded: first, whether to award a fee, and if so, to whom.