210 F. Supp. 2d 1004
[…] To avert a finding *1010of an unconstitutional arrest, Gerritson must establish two elements: He had probable cause to believe that Robinson had committed an offense and he was authorized by law to effect a custodial arrest for that offense (Ricci v. Arlington Heights, 116 F.3d 288, 290 (7th Cir.1997), quoting United States v. Trigg, 878 F.2d 1037, 1041 (7th Cir.1989)).

Theft consists of a person’s knowingly obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over another’s property (720 ILCS 5/16— 1(a)(1)). Theft of property exceeding $300 but less than $10,000 in value is a Class 3 felony (720 ILCS 5/16-l(b)(4)). In turn, 725 ILCS 5/107-2(l)(c) expressly authorizes an officer to make a custodial arrest “when [h]e has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense.” Hence Gerritson was authorized to arrest Robinson if he had probable cause to believe that she had committed theft.