175 Ariz. 343 857 P.2d 395
[…] The trial court granted defendant’s motion and dismissed the charges with prejudice stating:

In considering this in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, the Court is going to grant the motion to dismiss. I believe that something more than mere nudity is against the law in this state, something more than urinating in public or riding a bicycle naked.

The state filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

The state argues that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing the charges because the stipulated facts are sufficient to support a conviction under A.R.S. section 13-1402. The statute reads as follows:

A. A person commits indecent exposure if he or she exposes his or her genitals or anus or she exposes the areo-la or nipple of her breast or breasts and another person is present, and the defendant is reckless about whether such other person, as a reasonable person, would be offended or alarmed by the act.
B. Indecent exposure is a class 1 misdemeanor. Indecent exposure to a person under the age of fifteen years is a class 6 felony.