40 Ohio App. 3d 76
[…] Even though appellant was found *81to be legally competent under R.C. 5122.36 and not R.C. 5122.38, appellant asserts that a hearing to restore competency, pursuant to R.C. 5122.38 as in effect in 1971, should have been held with proper notification to the parties listed under that statute. R.C. 5122.38 in 1971 required a hearing “upon written request by any such individual [person hospitalized for incompetency], his guardian, or the head of the hospital to the probate court” for an adjudication of competency. See 130 Ohio Laws 1200. R.C. 5122.38 also stated that “[t]he court, on its own motion, may initiate such a hearing.” (Emphasis added.) At trial appellant did not enter any evidence of any individual requesting in writing a competency adjudication in 1971, and if no such request was made then it was within the probate court’s discretion under R.C. 5122.38 in 1971 to hold a hearing.