782 F. Supp. 2d 1183
[…] TAC ¶ 1. 17. They allege that S/A Colvin “identif[ied] individuals and groups of individuals to be arrested and/or targeted despite their lack of actual illegal activity” apparently in violation of the Fourth Amendment. Id. Elsewhere in the complaint, plaintiffs state that the action is also brought pursuant to the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments, but do not tie S/A Colvin to any alleged violation of those constitutional rights. TAC ¶ 1.37. Count Nine further alleges that S/A Colvin violated the Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385.

a. The Posse Comitatus Act does not contain a private right of action; even if it did, the Act does not apply to members of the Coast Guard.

The Posse Comitatus Act (PCA) provides that “[wjhoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1385. The legislative history of the PCA demonstrates that the Act was enacted during Reconstruction following the Civil War to “eliminate the direct active use of Federal troops by civil law authorities.” United States v. Banks, 539 F.2d 14, 16 (9th Cir.1976).