647 So. 2d 142
[…] As the trial court properly ruled, this count charged resistance with violence only at the jail. The undisputed evidence regarding the events at the jail established that the appellant was bound in such a manner as to be incapable of “doing violence” as specified in section 843.01, Florida Statutes (1991). The state argues, however, that the conviction can still stand because the appellant made verbal threats to the officers, which constituted “offering” to do violence in contravention of the statute.

Section 843.01 provides in pertinent part: Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs or opposes any officer ... in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person, is guilty of a felony of the third degree....

(Emphasis added.)

The appellant asserts that verbal threats while hog-tied cannot as a matter of law constitute resistance with violence because he did not have the ability to follow through with his threats. We agree.