245 Mich. App. 621
[…] IE. PLAINTIFF’S CONTENTIONS

A. BALLOTS POSTMARKED ON OR BEFORE ELECTION DAY

Plaintiff first contends that any ballot postmarked on or before the close of the polls on election day must be counted and defendant’s failure to do so ren*626dered the election invalid. Plaintiffs position is without merit.

The absentee ballot provisions of Michigan election law are specific. MCL 168.764b(l) provides that “an absent voter ballot shall be delivered to the clerk only as authorized in the instructions for an absent voter provided in Section 764a.” MCL 168.764a provides in relevant part:

The ballot must reach the clerk or an authorized assistant of the clerk before the close of the polls on election day. An absent voter ballot received by the clerk or assistant of the clerk after the close of the poUs on election day will not be counted. [Emphasis added-]

The clear language of these statutes indicates that actual receipt of an absentee ballot is paramount. To “receive” the absentee voter ballots presupposes that they are physically in the possession of the clerk or an authorized assistant.