274 S.W.3d 468
[…] Count I of the amended information charged that Movant “committed the class A felony of murder in the second degree, ... in that on or about August 7, 2005, ... [Movant] knowingly caused the death of [victim] by stabbing her.” Under section 565.021.1(1), “[a] person commits the crime of murder in the second degree if he: (l)[k]nowingly causes the death of another person or, with the purpose of causing serious physical injury to another person, causes the death of another person[.]”

Section 562.016 establishes definitions of the culpable mental states relating to the elements of conduct, result, and attendant circumstances set out in the statutes defining the offense. Defined under subsection 2, “[a] person ‘acts purposely[,’] or with purpose, with respect to his conduct or to a result thereof when it is his conscious object to engage in that conduct or to cause that result.” Section 562.016.2. Subsection 3 provides that “[a] person ‘acts knowingly[,’] or with knowledge, (l)[w]ith respect to his conduct or to attendant circumstances when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that those circumstances exist; or (2)[w]ith respect to a result of his conduct when he