927 So. 2d 41
[…] As such, Flora De Las Cuevas remains liable under Note I.

Flora De Las Cuevas next argues that the final judgment is a deficiency judgment and, as such, is barred by the statute of limitations. First, this is not a deficiency judgment. It is a judgment on a note. As such, it is an action at law. Even though the mortgage had been foreclosed in the action filed by the RTC, NEI still had a right to maintain an action at law on the note as long, as a deficiency judgment had not been entered in the RTC litigation. Section 702.06, Florida Statutes (2005) states as follows:

Deficiency decree; common-law suit to recover deficiency. — In all suits for the foreclosure of mortgages heretofore or hereafter executed the entry of a deficiency decree for any portion of a deficiency, should one exist, shall be *45within the sound judicial discretion of the court, but the complainant shall also have the right to sue at common law to recover such deficiency, provided no suit at law to recover such deficiency shall be maintained against the original mortgagor in cases where the mortgage is for the purchase price of the property involved and where the original mortgagee becomes the purchaser thereof at foreclosure sale and also is granted a deficiency