966 So. 2d 448
[…] The Town espouses that it had the ability to elect to enter into the Agreement, which resulted in termination of the Plan,, without addressing the Plan’s actuarial deficiency present at the time of .termination. Such position is not supported by Florida law.

Once the Board, per its authority, elected the asset distribution method to be employed, the Plan’s actuary calculated that there indeed was an actuarial deficiency within the Plan, as the Plan’s assets were insufficient to meet the accrued benefits to be distributed to Plan members. Section 175.091(l)(d), Florida Statutes, required the Town to make a mandatory payment of “a sum equal to the normal cost of and the amount required to fund any actuarial deficiency shown by an actuarial valuation as provided in part VII of chapter 112.” The Town’s argument that it had no obligation to fund the actuarial deficiency inasmuch as the Board elected to distribute the Plan funds in a way that was more costly than other available alternatives, does not have a legal basis.