966 So. 2d 448
[…] Stat. (2006). Prior to termination of the Plan, mandatory contributions were made to the Plan by the Town, on a yearly basis, in accordance with contribution amounts determined by the Plan’s actuary to fund actuarial deficiencies.

Section 175.361, Florida Statutes, specifically pertains to the termination of pension plans. Such statute reads, in part, as follows:

Upon termination of the plan by the municipality or special fire control district for any reason or because of a transfer, merger, or consolidation of governmental units, services, or functions as provided in chapter 121, or upon written notice by the municipality or special fire control district to the board of trustees that contributions under the plan are being permanently discontin*451ued, the rights of all employees to benefits accrued to the date of such termination and the.amounts credited to the employées’ accounts are nonforfeitable.

§ 175.361, Fla. Stat. (2006) (emphasis added).

In 1999, the Legislature amended various provisions contained within Chapter 175. Such amendments included the addition of the following language: “the rights of all employees to benefits accrued to the date of such termination and the amounts credited to the employees’ accounts are nonforfeitable.” § 175.361, Fla. Stat. (2006). Section 175.361(3) also sets forth a methodology to be followed for apportionment and distribution of the Plan’s “asset value” as of the date of Plan termination.

In addition to the provisions of Chapter 175, Chapter 112 also applies to the Plan.