Defendant raises four assignments of error. After careful consideration, we affirm.
[…] Despite these visits to the dealer, the defect was not repaired. Additionally, defendant failed to prove any of the affirmative defenses under G.S. § 20-351.4. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court correctly held that the Act had been violated and that plaintiff was entitled to recover.
*685II.
[2] Second, defendant argues that the trial court erred in trebling damages because plaintiff introduced evidence insufficient as a matter of law to show that defendant unreasonably refused to comply with G.S. §§ 20-351.2 and 20-351.3. We disagree.
G.S. § 20-351.8(2) provides that monetary damages to an injured consumer “shall be trebled upon a finding that the manufacturer unreasonably refused to comply with G.S. 20-351.2 or G.S. 20-351.3.” The Act is a “consumer protection statute,” and is to be interpreted by an “examination of the plain language of the statute.”