528 F. Supp. 2d 834
[…] See Puleo, 306 Ill. Dec. 57, 856 N.E.2d at 1158 (A member was not personally liable for unpaid debts to contractors engaged after LLC was dissolved because the legislature removed the provision that allowed a member or manager of an LLC to be held personally liable in the same manner as provided in 805 ILCS 5/3.20. In other words, the LLC Act did not provide for a member or manager’s personal liability to a third party for an LLC’s debts.) Moreover, Neuhauser was not a “member or manager” of NOLA. NOLA’s “members” are Greenblatt’s, Nichols’s, and Jahelka’s fathers.

Section 35-40 of the LLC Act also precludes Wachovia’s breach of contract claim against Neuhauser. It provides:

*854(d) Upon the filing of the application for reinstatement, the limited liability company existence shall be deemed to have continued without interruption from the date of the issuance of the notice of dissolution, and the limited liability company shall stand revived with the powers, duties, and obligations as if it had not been dissolved; and all acts and proceedings of its members or managers, acting or purporting to act in that capacity, that would have been legal and valid but for the dissolution, shall stand ratified and confirmed.

805 ILCS 180/35-40. NOLA filed its application for reinstatement on May 31, 2001 and was subsequently reinstated on June 6, 2001. Additionally, Wachovia put forth no evidence that it performed its obligations under the PAA.