34 Misc. 3d 376 936 N.Y.S.2d 842
[…] Ins. Co., 29 Misc 3d 367 [Civ Ct, Kings County 2010]).

The relevant statute, Education Law § 6551 (1), provides that

“The practice of the profession of chiropractic is defined as detecting and correcting by manual or mechanical means structural imbalance, distortion, or subluxations in the human body for the purpose of removing nerve interference and the effects thereof, where such interference is the result of or related to distortion, misalignment or subluxation of or in the vertebral column.”

In light of its unambiguous language, the statute must be given its literal meaning (see Matter of Encore Coll. Bookstores v Auxiliary Serv. Corp. of State Univ. of N.Y. at Farmingdale, 87 NY2d 410, 418 [1995]; Roth v Michelson, 55 NY2d 278, 283 [1982]).