949 N.E.2d 856
[…] We address each contention in turn.

Standard of Review

Our standard of review of rulings on the admissibility of evidence is essentially the same whether the challenge is made by a pre-trial motion to suppress or by trial objection. Widduck v. State, 861 N.E.2d 1267, 1269 (Ind.Ct.App.2007). We do not reweigh the evidence, and we consider conflicting evidence most favorable to the trial court’s ruling. Id.

Protocol

Indiana Code Section 9-30-6-6(a) sets out the foundational requirements for the admission of chemical tests on blood and states as follows:

A physician or person trained in obtaining bodily substance samples and acting under the direction of or under a protocol prepared' by a physician, who:
(1) obtains a blood, urine, or other bodily substance sample from a person, regardless of whether the sample is taken for diagnostic purposes or at the request of a law enforcement officer under this section; or
(2) performs a chemical test on blood, urine, or other bodily substance obtained from a person;
shall deliver the sample or disclose the results of the test to a law enforcement officer who requests the sample or results as a part of a criminal investigation.

(Emphasis added).