235 Minn. 400
[…] Cf. Cross v. Ramdullah (9 Cir.) 274 F. 762; Avan v. Frey, 69 Ind. 91; Hoy v. Gronoble, 34 Pa. 9, 75 Am. D. 628; Haack v. Martin [1927] Can. S. C. 413, 3 Dom. L. R. 19, 15 British R. C. 559; see, Annotations, 104 A. L. R. 132, 161, and 53 L. R. A. 33, 104.

Plaintiff, on his appeal, assigns as error the trial court’s denial of his motion for judgment in treble the amount found by the jury. The motion was based upon § 557.08, which provides:

“If a person who is put out of real property in a forcible manner without lawful authority, or who, being so put out, is afterwards kept out by force, shall recover damages therefor, judgment may *407be entered for three times the amount at which the actual damages are assessed.” (Italics supplied.)

Although these provisions were incorporated in the earliest laws of this state (It. S. [Terr.] 1851, c. 74, § 21), no prior decisions of this court have been found which are helpful in determining the applicability of § 557.08 to the particular facts of this case.