206 F.R.D. 630
[…] It would certainly undermine Congressionally mandated independent review if dependent adult care workers can cloak discussions about potential abuse at will by simply declaring such discussions “off the record,” even if the motives for doing so are genuinely constructive. To shield from independent review valuable records of this type of appraisal would directly contradict the expressly stated public policy of Congress.

B. The Merits

1. The DIA Report

a. The Applicability of Federal Statutes and Regulations

Mr. Techau and Mr. Tooman contend that Iowa Code § 235B.6 prohibits them from releasing the DIA report. Iowa Code § 235B.6(3) states:

Access to unfounded dependent adult abuse information is authorized only to those persons identified in subsection 2, paragraph “a,” paragraph “b,” subparagraphs (2) and (6), and paragraph “e,” subparagraph (2).

Indeed, Iowa P & A is not covered in any of the aforementioned sections. Mr. Techau and Mr. Tooman argue that this prohibition does not conflict with the PADD and PAIMI Acts.