206 F.R.D. 630
[…] The PADD Act requires states receiving certain allotments to “have in effect a system to protect and advocate the rights of individuals with developmental disabilities,” where a system is defined as a “protection and advocacy system ... to protect the legal and human rights of individuals with developmental disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 15043(a)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 15041. The congressional findings in the PAIMI Act states that “[sjtate systems for monitoring compliance with respect to the rights of individuals with mental illness vary widely and are frequently inadequate.” 42 U.S.C. § 10801(a)(4). Furthermore, Congress explicitly stated in the PAIMI Act that its purpose is to “(1) ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected; and (2) to assist States to establish and operate a protection and advocacy system for individuals with mental illness which will ... (B) investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred.” 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b).

To the extent that Iowa law conflicts with Congress’s establishment of public policy, or to the extent issues of attorney-client privilege or attorney work-product conflict, those questions go to the merits of the case.