862 F.2d 362
[…] We would also like to clarify that Government of India do [sic] not accept the theory of the so called ‘country of first refuge obligation.’ ” Ap-pellees’ Brief, Addendum, A-8.

Excludability Under § 1227(a)

Neither Amanullah nor Wahidullah contests their status as excludable aliens under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(26). The Attorney General, having both properly determined their status pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226 and detained them under 8 U.S.C. § 1225, now seeks to deport them. Section 1227 of Title 8 governs the deportation of excluda-ble aliens.

Section 1227(a) regulates the determination of the location to which the excludable alien may be deported. This subdivision has two parts. Section 1227(a)(1) instructs the Attorney General in relevant part that “[d]eportation shall be to the country in which the alien boarded the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived in the United *365States....” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1). Section 1227(a)(2) gives the Attorney General additional flexibility in determining where the alien may be sent “[i]f the government of the country designated in paragraph (1) will not accept the alien into its territo-ry_” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2). In particular, this provision permits the alien to be sent to “(A) the country of which the alien is a subject, citizen, or national; (B) the country in which he was born; (C) the country in which he has a residence; or (D) a country which is willing to accept the alien into its territory, if deportation to any of the foregoing countries is impracticable, inadvisable, or impossible.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2).

The Application of § 1227(a)4

Under § 1227(a)(1), Amanullah and Wahi-dullah should be deported to India, the country from which they embarked for the United States, unless the Attorney General decides in his discretion that deportation to that country is impracticable or improper. Nonetheless, Section 1227(a)(2) expressly states that “[i]f the government designated in paragraph (1) will not accept the alien” then he must be sent to a country that belongs to one of four other enumerated classes. 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2).

In effect, section 1227(a)(2) limits the permissible deportation of aliens to a country that is willing to accept them.