862 F.2d 362
[…] The Application of § 1253(h)

Although the above discussion of § 1227(a) represents only the writer’s view, the majority of this panel holds that, on the record in this case, the government’s assurance that it would not deport appellees to Afghanistan effectively prevents their deportation to India pending reinstatement and final disposition of their appeal from an adverse ruling of the immigration judge. As previously observed, the discretion of the Attorney General under § 1227(a)(2) is limited by § 1253(h). Section 1253(h) together with the standard of proof articulated in Stevie require that the Attorney General decide that deportation to a country is improper if the alien can show that there exists a likelihood that “such alien’s life or freedom would be threatened in such a country on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h).