215 Md. App. 483 81 A.3d 600
[…] The record reveals that defense counsel made a particularized argument about the sufficiency of the evidence to support those charges (a handgun was merely “among the possibilities,” and “there was no handgun recovered”).

*501The appellant argues that the trial court should have granted his motion for judgment of acquittal on the handgun charges because there was no evidence that he was ever in possession of a weapon, or that a handgun was used in the shooting. He is incorrect.

Md.Code (2002, 2012 Repl.Vol.), section 4-201(c) of the Criminal Law Article defines a handgun as “a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed on the person.” A “weapon’s identity as a handgun can be established by testimony or by inference,” as opposed to “tangible evidence in the form of the weapon.” Wilder v. State, 191 Md.App. 319, 338, 991 A.2d 172 (2010).