215 Md. App. 483 81 A.3d 600
[…] [I]n order for a crime to be admissible for impeachment, the crime itself, by its elements, must clearly identify the prior conduct of the witness that tends to show he is unworthy of belief. Moreover, a crime tends to show that the offender is unworthy of belief if the perpetrator lives a life of secrecy and engages in dissembling in the course of [the crime], being prepared to say whatever is required by the demands of the moment, whether the truth or a lie.

(Alteration in original; internal citations and quotation marks omitted.)

Md.Code (2001, 2008 Repl.Vol., 2013 Supp.), section 11-721 of the Criminal Procedure Article provides, in relevant part: Prohibited act. — A registrant may not knowingly fail to register, knowingly fail to provide the notice required under § 11-705 of this subtitle, knowingly fail to provide any information required to be included in a registration statement described in § 11-706 of this subtitle, or knowingly provide false information of a material fact as required by this subtitle.[6]

Thus, to be guilty of the crime of failing to register, a registrant, ie., a person who is required to register as a sex offender, must knowingly fail to do so.