161 F.3d 740
[…] “To the maximum extent practicable,” within 90 days after receiving a petition of an interested person to list a species, the Secretary is charged with making a finding concerning whether listing is warranted. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). If the listing may be warranted, the Secretary must make a determination either that the petitioned action is not warranted, warranted, or warranted but precluded within 12 months of receiving the petition. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(B). The Secretary determines whether a given species is an “endangered species” under a number of statutorily specified factors found in 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1), “solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(1)(A).

The ESA states that at the same time the Secretary is making this listing decision, the Secretary must, “to the maximum extent prudent and determinable,” designate a “critical habitat” for the listed species. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(3).