101 Mich. App. 407
[…] The plaintiff next alleges error in the circuit court’s decision granting the commission’s motion to extend the time period for filing agency records. The applicable time period within which filing is required commences upon service of an appellant’s petition for judicial review. This period is statutorily provided in MCL 24.304(2); MSA 3.560(204)(2):

"Within 60 days after service of the petition, or within such further time as the court allows, the agency shall transmit to the court the original or certified copy of the entire record of the proceedings, unless parties to the proceedings for judicial review stipulate that the record be shortened. A party unreasonably refusing to so stipulate may be taxed by the court for the additional costs. The court may permit subsequent corrections to the record.”

Under this statutory mandate, a circuit court is *413vested with discretionary authority to extend the period of time in which the agency record must be filed. Also, the provision does not restrict exercise of the court’s discretion to motions made within the 60-day period.