101 Mich. App. 407
[…] Absent proof that the circuit court’s decision was "so palpably and grossly violative of fact and logic that it evidences not the exercise of will but perversity of will, not the exercise of judgment but definance thereof, not the exercise of reason but rather of passion or bias”, Spalding v Spalding, 355 Mich 382, 384-385; 94 NW2d 810 (1959), the lower court did not abuse its discretion in granting the commission’s motion.

Plaintiff’s final argument assails the commission’s consideration of the instant petition as violative of the two-year restriction on duplicate petitions embodied in MCL 117.9(6); MSA 5.2088(6). The statutory restriction provides:

"The commission shall reject a petition or resolution for annexation of territory which includes all or any part of the territory which was described in any petition or resolution for annexation filed within the preceding 2 years and which was denied by the commission or was defeated in an election pursuant to subsection (5).”

Plaintiff’s interpretation of the language would preclude the filing of a second petition within two years of a petition denied on its merits or for failing to meet the threshold requirement of legal sufficiency. We disagree.