63 Va. Cir. 548
[…] This document contains neither the carve-out for mechanic’s liens nor analogous language. Instead, at article 4.5.1, it provides simply that “any controversy or Claim arising out of or related to the Contract or the breach *549thereof shall be settled by arbitration____” At article 4.5.5, it further provides that the “foregoing agreement to arbitrate ... shall be specifically enforceable under applicable law in any court having jurisdiction thereof.”

The parties contracted, therefore, to submit all claims to arbitration, to the extent required by Virginia law. Under Virginia Code § 8.01-577, when parties have agreed to arbitration, submission of “any claim or controversy to arbitration pursuant to such agreement shall be a condition precedent to institution of suit or action thereon.” Furthermore, “the agreement to arbitrate shall be enforceable, unless the agreement also provides that submission to arbitration shall not be a condition precedent to suit or action.”

Flere, the parties contracted to submit any controversy or claim to arbitration. No contract provision provides that arbitration will not be a condition precedent to suit or action. Therefore, under applicable Virginia law, arbitration is a condition precedent to Complainant’s suit.