666 S.W.2d 305
[…] Counsel for appellant immediately objected to the prosecutor’s argument, with the following objection:

Your Honor, we object to that. That’s not the testimony. The jury should be instructed to go by what they remember.

The objection was overruled and no instruction was given. Appellant contends that the action by the trial court in overruling her objection and in refusing the instruction requested constituted a comment on the weight of the evidence amounting to error of constitutional dimension.

TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 38.-05 (Vernon 1979) provides:

In ruling upon the admissibility of evidence, the judge shall not discuss or comment upon the weight of the same or its bearing in the case, but shall simply decide whether or not it is admissible; nor shall he, at any stage of the proceeding previous to the return of the verdict, make any remark calculated to convey to the jury his opinion of the case.