753 F. Supp. 1056
[…] Accepting plaintiff’s version of the facts as true, plaintiff has also failed as a matter of law to establish negligence on the part of defendants 100-10 67th Road Condominium Association, JMC, and Preferred. Plaintiff has made no showing *1061from which a rational trier of fact could conclude that any of these defendants acted unreasonably or failed to satisfy any duty owed the plaintiffs decedent.

Section 50-a of New York’s Multiple Dwelling Law defines the minimal security required by law to be maintained in a Class A Multiple Dwelling such as 100-10 67th Road. Subdivision 3 provides that such dwelling “shall be equipped with automatic self closing and self locking doors :.. and with the intercommunication system described in Paragraph ‘2’ of this section,” provided a majority of the tenants so request or consent. It is undisputed that the building satisfied that standard on the date of the incident. The building was equipped with an intercom system and a locked door separating the vestibule and lobby areas.